Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Pay2Wash is a service of Van de Weijer Laundry B.V. and is located at De Hooge Akker 29, 5661NG Geldrop. Van de Weijer Laundry B.V. (hereinafter Pay2Wash) is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. B. van de Weijer is the Data Protection Officer of Pay2Wash and can be reached via of via +31(0)40-280 23 90.

Personal data that we process

Pay2Wash processes your personal data so you can use the Pay2Wash service. We process only the minimum required data that you yourself provide to us at the time you create an account, namely:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Password
  • Details about your activity on our website/app

The e-mail address and password are required to log in. Your name is needed to verify who you are when you contact us. We also collect additional information that you can freely enter on your account page:

  • Address
  • Phone number

These details are not necessary, but we ask for them because they help us to verify who you are better than just your name. If you use the Pay2Wash app and want to receive push notifications, we also store a unique ID/code which is needed to send you a push notification (for example when your laundry is done) through the service OneSignal. However, OneSignal in turn collects more information. (This information is (according to OneSignal) not personally identifiable information (PII), which means that it cannot be traced back to you personally. OneSignal reserves the right to share this information with its partners. More information can be found at:

If you do not appreciate this, you can disable the push notifications in the settings. (When disabled, no data will be shared with OneSignal and your phone's ID will be removed from our database.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service is not intended to collect information about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data

Pay2Wash processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Offering you the opportunity to create an account
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • Inform you about (important) changes to our services and products
  • Pay2Wash analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the products and services offered to match your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Pay2Wash takes no decisions based on automated processing about matters that can (significantly) affect people. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as an employee of Pay2Wash) is involved.

How long we keep personal data

Pay2Wash will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Details Retention periodReason
Personal detailsOnly when you have an active account.*This is needed to provide our services.
Your activities on our website/appUnlimitedThis is necessary to maintain the integrity of the Pay2Wash system. However, this data is anonymized when your account is deleted.

* The Terms and Conditions describe when we delete (inactive) accounts. In addition, you can delete your account yourself at any time.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Pay2Wash doens't sell your details to third parties (we hate spam as much as you do!) and will only do so if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that could have access to your data (such as the party hosting the website or the party that develops the website/app), we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Pay2Wash remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Pay2Wash uses technical, functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the website/app. The functional cookies that we use ensure that the website/app works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimise it. In addition, we (sometimes) use analytical cookies to measure website traffic and thus improve the website. When we do this, we use Google Analytics. To minimise the infringement of your privacy, we have made the following adjustments:

  • We have concluded a processing agreement with Google
  • We have masked the last octet of your IP address
  • We have disabled the 'data sharing' option within Google Analytics

You can also unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been saved using your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

Do you want to use your right to object and/or right of data transfer or do you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to privacy[at]pay2wash.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and in any event within four weeks. We would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Pay2Wash takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.

Privacyverklaring